PRIVACY STATEMENT

REHAB IS A UNIQUE SHOE BRAND THAT CREATES ORIGINAL AND INSPIRING SHOES. SHOES WE ARE PROUD OF AND WHICH ALWAYS HAVE A CHEEKY LITTLE TWIST. But we are also serious about how we handle your personal data. We only use personal data that are necessary to offer you the best service and the most beautiful shoes.

Unlimited Footwear Group and all companies affiliated with us (further UFG) explain below how we, as controllers, handle your personal data. You can find more information about the companies affiliated with UFG through this link

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED AND WHY?

Personal data of website visitors, (potential) webshop customers and REHAB app users

UFG can process your personal data when you visit our websites, use the REHAB app, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter or if you have contacted us by e-mail, through an online contact form, a telephone conversation or a chat conversation. Or we will receive your data from a partner (sales channel) from whom you have ordered our products and which we are going to deliver to you.

We process the following personal data:

  • Contact details
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Transaction data
  • Communication data
  • Website visit data
  • Language preference
  • Location data

We need these to perform our contractual and precontractual agreements with you, such as an order, delivery or warranty.

Such as:

  • For ordering, delivery, returns or the guarantee on our products, as well as the communication about them;
  • For the administrative and financial processing of your order;
  • Creating and managing a customer account;
  • The customer service, which can contact you at your request.

In addition, we also use personal data for a legitimate interest of UFG. We will always consider whether our legitimate interest does not infringe your privacy.

Such as:

  • Internal management, daily business operations
  • Improving our services and our website/webshop/app
  • Reviews, customer satisfaction surveys
  • Direct marketing: maintaining our customer relationship, keeping you informed about our organisation, products and activities, offering relevant personal offers, offering special win promotions
  • Communication via social media

And in some cases you have given permission to use your data, for example when you are not yet a customer and you give permission to us to send you our newsletter and/or personal offers.

Our website and app are not intended to collect data about persons under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a person is older than 16. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at [email protected] and we will erase this information.

Personal data of applicants

UFG collects data from applicants. This is done through post, our websites, e-mail, telephone and social media, including LinkedIn and Facebook, but also through word of mouth and in personal conversations with the applicant concerned. The data that UFG collects in the context of applications are name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, telephone number, education, work experience and the character traits and skills of the person concerned.

UFG processes this personal data in order to be able to select the right applicant for the vacancy.

The personal data will be erased within one month after the application process, unless the applicant has given permission to keep this data. This is with the aim of approaching the applicant again for a similar position. In that case, this data is kept for a maximum of 24 months.

Personal data of employees of clients (customers, suppliers, partners)

UFG collects data of employees of clients. This is done via post, the website, e-mail, telephone and via social media, including LinkedIn. The data that UFG collects within the context of the relationship are company data, position and contact details of the employee.

UFG processes these personal data for the purpose of implementing the underlying agreement or cooperation.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We keep your personal data as long as we need them to achieve the purposes for which we have collected them and/or as long as you are a customer or continue to show interest in our products and/or we are legally obliged to keep your personal data.

 

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHERS?

Yes, we sometimes need to share your personal data with external service providers for our services to you (such as delivery services, payment services, IT service providers). We may also need to share data with third parties if we have a legitimate interest (such as advertising/marketing agencies, parties that support customer research and obtain reviews, collection agencies, lawyers and accountants) or to comply with a legal obligation. In the event that we would like to share your data with third parties for another reason, we will first request your permission. We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

We enter into processing agreements with processors of personal data whose primary task is the processing of personal data. We make additional agreements with carefully selected external service providers who are controllers if necessary.

 

WHERE ARE THE PERSONAL DATA KEPT?

The personal data is preferably always kept within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, it may occur that certain data that we process are transferred to, or kept outside of the EEA, for example because one of our external service providers is located there. If this is the case, we ensure that this is done in a safe and lawful manner.

 

WEBSITE VISITS, COOKIE STATEMENT, APP AUTHORISATIONS and SOCIAL MEDIA

We use different types of cookies, permissions and similar technologies. These are needed, among other things, to make our websites and apps work properly and to make them more user-friendly. You can read more about all cookies we use and why we use them in our cookie statement. If you do not want cookies, you can always adjust your settings or delete cookies yourself. In our cookie statement, we explain how to do this.

We want to make it as easy as possible to share content from our website via social media. This is possible with the buttons we use from Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Pinterest and other social media.

The social media party can recognise your IP address when you want to share something from our website. For the cookies that these parties place and the data that they collect with this, please see the statements that these parties give on their own websites about this. We recommend that you regularly consult those privacy and cookie statements.

 

PRIVACY RIGHTS, ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, OBJECTION, LIMITATION, DATA TRANSFER

You have the right to view, correct or erase your personal data. If you want to object to direct marketing, you can also use the unsubscribe link with every newsletter and offer. You also always have the right to withdraw previously given permission. You also have the right to data transfer. You can send a request concerning your privacy rights to [email protected] You will be notified of the follow-up of the request within four weeks. When processing a request, we may ask you to provide additional information to help us identify you.

Finally, you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take your data protection seriously and have taken appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. Our website uses a secure connection.

If you have the impression that your data are not properly protected or that there are indications of abuse, or if you want more information about the protection of personal data collected by us, please contact us at [email protected]

 

CONTACT US, THE CONTROLLER

Unlimited Footwear Group and its affiliated companies can be reached for privacy matters at:

UNLIMITED FOOTWEAR GROUP, Grotestraat 2, 5141 HA Waalwijk
[email protected] / 0031 (0) 416 330029

 

AMENDMENT TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy policy was last amended on 25/09/2018. This statement may be amended if necessary. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult our privacy statement.

RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS


LOADING...
NO PRODUCTS FOUND...